Coupe de France basketball honours

The Coupe de France basketball for women has gone through a number of changes since its creation in 1957. The first three additions of the competition had been nationwide.

When it reappeared in 1981, it was not a national competition any more and its participation was restricted.

We had to wait until 1995 for the competition to become national and open to all teams again.

However with the gap growing between elite and amateurs teams, the competition became less interesting for the Amateurs.


Coupe de France - Joë Jaunay © Ligue Féminine de Basketball

This led to the creation of a Coupe de France basketball competition for all the teams below NF1 for women called the Trophée Coupe de France during the 2004-2005 season.

Since 2005, the teams in the LFB and NF1 compete for the Joë Jaunay trophy.

Since 2000 the final of all the French cup competitions for men and women have been played at Paris Bercy.

A national competition for the Under 18 age group, referred to as the "Coupe de l’Avenir", is the youth equivalent for the Coupe de France basketball competition for men and women.

You can find a list on winners and losers from the different competitions by selecting from the links below:


Winners and losers of the Coupe de France basketball

Joyce Cousseins-Smith, Alexandra Tchangoue, Adja Konteh, Krissy Badé, Joelly Belleka, Juliana Mialoundama, Nadezdha Grishaeva, Sabrina Reghaissïa, Gabriela Marginean; Pauline Akonga-N'Simbo

Coupe de France basketball: Arras' first competition victory in 2012

Season Winner Runners-up Score
1956-1957 AS Monferrand Amicale Bucaille 61-33
1957-1958 AS Monferrand Olympique de Marseille 46-27
1959-1960 FC Lyon Paris UC 40-35
Coupe de Printemps
1981-1982 Stade Français Asnières Sports 74-73
1982-1983 Stade Français AS Monferrand 86-62
1983-1984 RCF Paris Stade Français 63-61
1984-1985 Stade Français Versailles BC 73-71
Coupe de Danièle Peter
1985-1986 Cavigal Nice BAC Mirande 80-76
1986-1987 AS Monferrand Challes Sports Basket 86-82
1987-1988 Challes Sports Basket AS Roquebrune CM 94-73
1988-1989 Stade Clermontois AS Monferrand 81-76
Coupe de France
1988-1989 CCA Sélestat RC de France 77-74
1989-1990 CJM Bourges AL Nuits Saint-Georges 65-54
1990-1991 CJM Bourges Tarbes GB 78-63
1991-1992 ASPTT Toulouse AS Monferrand 73-61
1992-1993 Jallais Anjous Basket ABC Limoges 81-80
1993-1994 Toulouse Launaguet USO Mondeville 53-47
1994-1995 USO Mondeville La Berrichonne de Châteauroux 59-50
1995-1996 Tarbes GB ASPTT Aix-en-Provence 70-59
1996-1997 Tarbes GB SC Bordeaux 63-60
1997-1998 Tarbes GB SC Bordeaux 74-52
1998-1999 USO Mondeville Toulouse Launaguet 92-74
1999-2000 Aix-en-Provence US Valenciennes Olympic 51-48
2000-2001 US Valenciennes Olympic Aix-en-Provence 86-63
2001-2002 US Valenciennes Olympic CJM Bourges 73-70
2002-2003 US Valenciennes Olympic ESB Villeneuve-d’Ascq 100-68
2003-2004 US Valenciennes Olympic USO Mondeville 74-60
Coupe de France Joë Jaunay
2004-2005 Bourges Basket US Valenciennes Olympic 74-49
2005-2006 Bourges Basket US Valenciennes Olympic 61-56
2006-2007 US Valenciennes Olympic Bourges Basket 72-51
2007-2008 Bourges Basket ESB Villeneuve-d’Ascq 63-51
2008-2009 Bourges Basket Tarbes GB 68-63
2009-2010 Bourges Basket Tarbes GB 67-62
2010-2011 Lattes Montpellier USO Mondeville 63-54
2011-2012 Arras Pays d'Artois Basket Féminin Bourges Basket 64-58
2012-2013 Lattes Montpellier Nantes-Rezé 67-64
2013-2014 Tango Bourges Basket Villeneuve d'Ascq 57-49

Return to top of Coupe de France Basketball honours page


Trophée Coupe de France - Féminine

Johanna Cortinovis, Juliane Hohne, Mélodie De Sousa, Aurélie Favre, Aurélie Besson, Elise Prodhomme, Carine Brossais, Elise Vieira, Sophie Le Marrec, Marion Devynck

Coupe de France basketball: Trophée Coupe de France féminine winners 2012 Angers UFAB

Season Winner Runners-up Score
2004-2005 US Dunkerque (NF2) Carqueiranne (NF2) 78-71
2005-2006 Perpignan (NF2) Strasbourg Illkirch-Graffenstaden (NF2) 69-67
2006-2007 AJS Ouistreham (NF2) Strasbourg Illkirch-Graffenstaden (NF2) 67-66
2007-2008 Strasbourg Illkirch-Graffenstaden (NF2) US Laveyron (NF2) 62-61
2008-2009 Union Lyon BF (NF2) Basket Val-de-Loire Union (NF2) 66-52
2009-2010 Angers-Union Féminine Basket(NF2) AS Villeurbanne (NF2) 90-76
2010-2011 US Laveyron (NF1) CSP Rezé (NF1) 73-68
2011-2012 L'Union Féminine Angers Basket 49 (NF1) Saint-Etienne CASE B. (NF1) 65-63
2012-2013 CASE Saint Etienne (NF1) Charnay Basket Bourgogne Sud (NF1) 84-64
2013-2014 CSP Rezé (NF1) CJS Geispolsheim (NF1) 71-53

Return to top of Coupe de France Basketball honours page


Basketball Coupe de France - Coupe de l’Avenir


Coupe de France basketball: Lyon celebrate winning in 2014

Season Winner Runners-up Score
1999-2000 CJM Bourges USO Mondeville 78-76
2000-2001 USO Mondeville FC Lyon 82-67
2001-2002 ASPTT Arras Mont-de-Marsan 71-44
2002-2003 ASPTT Arras Aix-en-Provence 62-49
2003-2004 Tarbes GB Bourges Basket 75-66
2004-2005 USO Mondeville Bourges Basket 68-74
2005-2006 Etoile de Voiron Basket Féminin USO Mondeville 73-63
2006-2007 Union Sportive Valenciennes Olympic Etoile de Voiron Basket Féminin 84-50
2007-2008 USO Mondeville Union Sportive Valenciennes Olympic 66-61
2008-2009 Bourges Basket Basket Landes 64-48
2009-2010 Bourges Basket USO Mondeville 53-49
2010-2011 Basket Landes Bourges Basket 58-56
2011-2012 USO Mondeville Challes-les-Eaux 60-59
2012-2013 Châlon-sur-Saône Angers UFAB 64-55
2013-2014 Lyon BF Tango Bourges Basket 59-50

Return to top of Coupe de France Basketball honours page


Coupe de France basketball finals since the creation of the LFB

2014 Tango Bourges Basket 57-48 Villeneuve d'Ascq (11-14, 20-19, 11-13, 6-11)

MVP: Nwal Endéné Miyem 

Tango Bourges Basket: Romane Bernies 4, Paoline Salagnac 3, Diandra Tchatchouang 0, Nwal-Endéné Miyem 20, Sophie Elanga DNP, Céline Dumerc 1 (10 assists), Chatilla Van Grinsven DNP, Cathy Joens 3, Marianna Tolo 8, Jo Leedham 4, Emméline Ndongue 14,  Mathilde Combes DNP

Head Coach: Valérie Garnier

Villeneuve d'Ascq: Mélissa Diawakana 7, Johanne Gomis-Halilovic 4 (5 assists), Lenae Williams 10,  Emma Meesseman 13, Laëtitia Kamba 4, Chloé Westelynck DNP, Lorraine Lokoka 0, Caroline Lamoine DNP, Olayinka Sanni 8, Djéné Diawara 2

Head Coach: Frédéric Dussart

2013 Lattes Montpellier 67-64 Nantes-Rezé (16-19, 16-7, 21-16, 14-22)

MVP: Gaëlle Skrela

Lattes Montpellier: Lidija Turcinovic DNP, Edwige Lawson-Wade 6,  Virginie Brémont 2, Kristen Mann 9, Géraldine Robert 8, Emilie Gomis 4, Ana Lelas 3, Gaëlle Skrela 24, Ana Cata-Chitiga 0, Justine Barthelemy DNP, Fatimatou Sacko 11

Head Coach: Valéry Demory

Nantes-Rezé: Viktoria Mircheva 7, Caroline Aubert 10, Claire Stievenard 0, Gunta Baško-Melnbārd 7, Sarah Michel 12, Isis Arrondo 0, Yuliya Andreyeva 2, Marielle Amant 2, Bernadette N'Goyisa 20, Antonia Bennett 4

Head Coach: Emmanuel Coeuret

2012 Arras 64-58 Bourges Basket (13-26, 11-7, 17-19, 6-23)

MVP: Sabrina Reghaissïa

Arras: Joyce Cousseins-Smith 6 (7 assists) , Alexandra Tchangoue 10 (9 rebounds), Adja Konteh 1, Krissy Badé 8, Joelly Belleka DNP, Juliana Mialoundama DNP, Nadezdha Grishaeva 9, Sabrina Reghaissïa 19, Gabriela Marginean 11

Head Coach: Thibaut Petit

Bourges Basket: Romane Bernies 0, Margaux Galliou Loko 0, Ieva Kublina DNP, Nwal-Endéné Miyem 12 (7 rebounds), Céline Dumerc 10 (9 assists), Jennifer Digbeu 5, Cathy Joens 12, Marielle Amant 3, Emméline Ndongue 7, Kiesha Brown 1, Christelle Diallo 8

Head Coach: Valérie Garnier

2011 Lattes Montpellier 63-54 USO Mondeville (13-13, 16-20, 14-10, 20-11)

MVP: Ines Ajanovic

Lattes Montpellier: Manon Pellet 0, Virginie Bremont 1 (7 assists), Cyreille Hugues 2, Lea Blatrie 0, Mathilde Roche 2, Ana Lelas 8, Gaëlle Skrela 13, Sandra Dijon-Gérardin 12, Ines Ajanovic 13, Fatimatou Sacko 12.

Head Coach: Valéry Demory

Mondeville: Touty Gandega 2, Anne-Sophie Pagnier 0, Esther Niamke-Moisan 3, Aija Brumermane 2, K. B. Sharp 8 (4 assists), Lenae Williams 19, Yacine Séné 4 (4 assists), Pauline Thizy DNP, Aurélie Bonnan 6 (11 rebounds), Valeriya Berezhynska 10.

Head Coach: Hervé Coudray

2010 Bourges Basket 67-62 Tarbes (15-22, 20-12, 17-6, 15-22)

MVP: Emméline Ndongue

Bourges Basket: Anaël Lardy 7, Katarina Manic 6, Aurélie Fauvre DNP, Nwal-Endéné Miyem 12, Margaux Galliou DNP, Styliani Kaltsidou 18, Jennifer Digbeu 4, Ana Lelas DNP, Paoline Salagnac 2, Kelly Elanga DNP, Emméline Ndongue 14, Ilona Burgrova 2.

Head Coach: Pierre Vincent

Tarbes: Anne Breitreiner 0, Frida Eldebrink 13, Pauline Jannault 19, Elina Conduche DNP, Isis Arrondo 2, Naura El Gargati 0, Florence Lepron 4, Béatrice Castets DNP, Fatimatou Sacko 22, Emma Randall 2.

Head Coach: François Gomez

2009 Bourges Basket 68-63 Tarbes (21-8, 13-7, 10-17, 24-31)

MVP: Tanish Wright

Bourges Basket: Dumerc (13), Santos (11), Manic (9), Ndongue (9), Lelas (9), Miyem (8), Bujdoso (5),  Melain (3), Martins (1), Cata-Chitiga (-), Paul (-), Barroilhet (DNP).
Head Coach: Pierre Vincent

Tarbes: Wright (27), Jansone (13), Eldebrink (9), Yacoubou-Dehoui (7), Arrondo (4), Tzekova (3), Rusakova (-), Castets (-), Arfelis (-).
Head Coach: François Gomez

2008 Bourges Basket 63-51 Villeneuve D'Ascq (18-14, 19-15, 14-6, 12-16)

MVP: Cathy Melain

Bourges Basket: Melain (11), Snell (9), Ndongue (9), Petrovic (9), Dumerc (8), Miyem (6), Kireta (5), Cata Chitiga (4), Bujdoso (2), Lepron (-).
Head Coach: Pierre Vincent

Villeneuve d'Ascq: Sacko (16), Robert (10), Fombonne (6), Drljaca (6), Crawford (5), Wambe (4), Dantas (4), Albicy (-), Alves (-).
Head Coach: Abou N'Diaye

2007 USVO 72-51 Bourges Basket (18-8, 14-18, 19-12, 21-13)

MVP: Kristi Harrower

USVO: Gruda (14), Bade (11), Harrower (11), Grgin Fonseca (8), Godin (6), Tuvic (4), Michel (2), Digbeu (1), Hermouet (-).
Head Coach: Laurent Buffard.

Bourges Basket: Maltsi (13), Kireta (10), Lepron (8), Paul (7), Melain (6), Miyem (6), Ndongue (2), Salvi (DNP), Hall (DNP), Dumerc (DNP).
Head Coach: Pierre Vincent.

2006 Bourges Basket 61-56 USVO (17-11, 8-10, 18-17, 18-18)

MVP: Bernette Ngoyisa

Bourges Basket: Godin 5, Palau 8, Melain 3 (4 steals), Dumerc 9 (6 assists, 6 fouls provoked), Jekabsone 5, Ngoyisa 28 (12 rebounds), Krawczyk 3, Reghaïssia 0, Pavetic 0.
Head Coach: Pierre Vincent.

USVO: Grgin-Fonseca 4, Le Dréan 11 (9 rebounds), Harrower 11 (7 assists), Gruda 12, Hermouet 5, Gruszczynski 0, Digbeu DNP, Kireta 7 (7 rebounds), Tuvic 6 (8 rebounds), Badiane (DNP).
Head Coach: Laurent Buffard

2005 Bourges Basket 74-49 USV0 (23-18, 12-13, 17-6, 22-12)

MVP: Elodie Godin

Bourges Basket: Godin (18), Bjedov (12), Dumerc (9), Palau (9), Drljaca (8), Reghaïssia (8), Jekabsone (7), Bertal (3), Krawczyk (-).

Valenciennes: Le Dréan (16), Sanchez (14), Feaster (7), Berthieu (7), Tuvic (4), Gruszczynski (1), Sauret (-), Penicheiro (-), Gomis (-), Merlot (-).

2004 USVO 74-60 USO Mondeville (17-17, 17-11, 26-8, 14-24)

Valenciennes: Lawson (18, 11 assists, 7 rebounds), Feaster (12), Le Dréan (9), Wauters (15, 7 rebounds), Batkovic (5), Brown (11), Bertal (0), Dieng (0), Gomis (4), Duquesne (0).

Mondeville: Koechlin (7, 6 assists), Jekabsone (17), Doan-Reimer (11), Bonnan (16), Azace (4, 7 rebounds) Mendy (2), Legoupil (3), Cayot (0), Modicom (0), Jolivet (0).

2003 USVO 100-68 Villeneuve D'Ascq (18-19, 33-12, 22-16, 27-21)

Valenciennes: Tomaszewski (2), Le Dréan (12), Feaster (7), Lawson (9), Batkovic (9), Sauret (13), Antibe (22), Wauters (26), Bertal (0), Joly (0).

Villeneuve d’Ascq: Zodros (0), Malonga (0), Fombonne (4), Volnaya (15), De Mondt (3), Pochet (0), Wambe (13), Reghaissia (9), N’Goyisa (16), Sauer (8).

2002 USVO 73-70 CJM Bourges (19-18, 21-7, 11-24, 22-21)

Valenciennes: Tomaszewski (0), le Dréan (3), Feaster (12), Lawson (5), Sauret (14), Lesdema (8), Edwards (4), Wauters (16), Fijalkowski (6), Beres (5).

Bourges: Janostinova (2), Sene (0), Poto (12), Souvré (4), Drljaca (9), Korstine (13), Antibe (9), Melain (16), Dijon (5), Ndongue (0).

USVO 86-63 Aix-en-Provence (21-17, 23-10, 25-8, 17-28)

Valenciennes: Sil’yanova (4), Le Dréan (2), Alvaro (14), Tomaszewski (6), Sauret (5), Martin (7), Ayissi (6), Wauters (23), Fijalkowski (4), Mirkovic (13).

Aix-en-Provence: Falcoz (5), Mercier (2), Lawson (15), Bouygues (2), Agbatan (14), Gisselbrecht (12), Viotty (2), Jekabsone (11).

2000 Aix-en-Provence 51-48 USVO (25-34, 26-14)

Aix-en-Provence: Falcoz (3), Le Dréan (16), Seigle (0), Lawson (8), Koechlin (0), Gisselbrecht (4), Lesdema (4), Feaster (14), Dove (2).

Valenciennes: Savasta (9), Alvaro (3), Vanbleu (0), Agbatan (2), Martin (3), Palie (0), Wauters (18), Pchikova (10), Gomis (0), Mirkovic (3).

1999 USO Mondeville 92-74 Toulouse Launaguet

Mondeville: D. Tregoat (14), Delauné (8), Tournebize (9), Nikipolskaïa (25), Gueorguieva (14), Lacroix (20), Francillette (2), Waltz (2).

Toulouse: Dord (18), Agbatan (18), Beglarian (23), Hemery (2), Mulders (0), Martin (6), Fortun (3), Koson (4).

Return to top of Coupe de France Basketball honours page


Return from Coupe de France Basketball honours page to Coupe de France index page

Visit our latest news section

Coupe de France Basketball picture credits:

Ligue Féminine de Basketball
Bellenger/IS/FF

Date created: 12 January 2010
Last update: 11 May 2014

Like this page / Aimez cette page

New! Nouveau!

Comment in the box below on what you have just read! Laissez un commentaire ici!

Join us on facebook Join us on facebook RSS



Recent Articles

  1. Fighting for survival, keeping on track for play-offs

    Mar 30, 15 04:34 PM

    While COB Calais and Hainaut Basket are fighting against relegation with Calais winning their third match this season in round 23 against Charleville-Mézières, Hainaut Basket take the victory in round…

    Read More

  2. LFB round 21: March madness starts with a bang

    Mar 17, 15 09:49 AM

    March madness means schedule changes, Bourges eliminated from ELW, Villeneuve qualify for ECW final while Calais win a regular season game in the LFB./COB Calais n'est plus la lanterne rouge.

    Read More

  3. LFB round 20: Good performances and absent friends

    Mar 10, 15 06:06 AM

    Some LFB teams are not so good when their overseas players are injured giving a chance to their opponents to win./Des blessures à ses joueuses clés handicappent des formations.

    Read More

  4. LFB round 19: Welcome back Miss Go as play-off picture takes shape

    Feb 23, 15 07:10 PM

    Émilie Gomis is back in the LFB, this time for Toulouse. Arras are the big losers of round 19./Le retour de Miss Go et la malchanche de Arras sont les nouvelles de la 19e journée.

    Read More

  5. LFB round 18: Stats do not lie

    Feb 10, 15 04:43 AM

    In the LFB round 18 accuracy in the shot selection made you win the game. / Une meilleure adresse au tir mène au succès.

    Read More

Lattes Montpellier 2013 French Cup Winners
2013 French Amateur Cup Winners - Etienne

LEA PELLERIN, MARINE JOHANNES, AWA SISSOKO, CLEMENCE LEFEBVRE, HATTY BENDE BELODY, PAULINE BETIS, LISA CLOAREC, MARGAUX TOURAUD, TANIA PIERRE EMILE, LYSA MILLAVET