NF1 Roster 2008 -2009
Nationale Fèminine effectif 2008-2009



Most of the clubs have finalised their NF1 roster for 2008-2009. This page lists the information as we have it today. When the clubs release official team pictures, then they will be added to the page.

2008-2009 NF1 roster for the 16 clubs:

Armentières

Newcomers: Maïwenn Catrix (2, 1m73, 1989, Villeneuve d'Ascq, NF2), Sarah Nemmouchi (3, 1989, Wasquehal, NF2)

Remaining team: Caroline Lalart (1), Virginie Brémont (1-2), Sandrine Capelle (2), Gaëtane Merlot (2), Anne-Charlotte Quicque (2-3), Rachel Coumba (4), Perrine Demets (4), Kateryna Pilyashenko-Novokhatna (5-4), Stéphane Lalart (coach)

The club finished fourth last season in Nationale Féminine 1.

CFBB

Héléna Akmouche (1), Laura Kébé (1), Marion Lemonnier (1), Johanna Joseph (2), Adja Konteh (3), Florine Basque (3), Anaïs Manceau (4), Manon Morel (5), Isabelle Strunc (3), Margaux Okou Zouzouo (3), Chloé Westelynck (3), Sophie Watrelot (3), Diandra Tchatchouang (3-4), Eléonore Grossemy (4), Morgane Eustache (5), Grégory Halin (coach)

The French national Basketball Academy finished twelfth last season. Their NF1 roster is made up of 1992 born players who played in NF2 last season as well as the 1991 players remaining from last season.

Charleville-Mézières

Newcomers: Céline Fromholz (1-2, 1m74, 1978, Rennes NF1), Irina Constantin (2-3-4, 1m83, 1988, Feytiat NF2), Alexia Kusion (3, 1m81, 1989, Tarbes, LFB), Laine Kurpniece (4-5, 1m88, 1986, Binghamton Bearcats/NCAA, country: Latvia), Dana Boonen (5, 1m97, 1979, Rennes, country: Belgium)

Remaining team:

Amel Bouderra (1), Stéphanie Cailleux (2), Carine Contessi (3-2), Anaïs Lanzoni (3), Floriane Herrscher (4), Romuald Yernaux (coach

They finished third last season.

Dunkerque

(The NF1 roster is not complete.)

Newcomers: Amélie Fresnais (1, 1m74, 1986, Reims, LFB), Bénédicte Fombonne (3, 1,82 m, 1975, Villeneuve d'Ascq, LFB)

Remaining team: Jéhanne Detry (1), Marlène Duquesne (2-1), Sonia Adler (2-3), Lucie Carlier (3), Sonia Bal (3-4), Emilie Venier (4), Virginie Delépine (4-5), Dace Brumermane (5), Christian Devos (coach)

They finished fifth last season.


Limoges

Limoges ABC 2008-2009

Newcomers: Johanna Tayeau (1-2, 1m72, 1989, Bourges, NF2), Jessie de Colo (2, 1m78, 1990, Dunkerque), Marie-Frédérique Ayissi (4-3, 1m84, 1982, Reims, LFB), Cora Duval (4, 1m85, 1986, Université du Québec, Montréal, Canada), Jeanne Senghor (5, 1m92, 1982, Charleville-Mézières, country: Senegal)

Remaining team: Barbara Cousin (1-2), Anaïs Jomby (2-1), Cécile Baudy (2), Mareska Kowalik (3-2), Justine Djourovitch (3), Elodie Chièze (3-4), Bertrand Parvaud (coach)

Last season they finished sixth.

Nice COB

Newcomers: Mélissa Micaletto (1, 1m65, 1990, Mondeville, NF3/LFB), Johanne Gomis (3, 1m77, 1985, Challes-les-Eaux, LFB), Marylène Guerra (3, 1m85, 1988, Lattes-Montpellier, NF2/LFB), Marie Bacquet (4-3, 1m92, 1983, Challes-les-Eaux, LFB), Inga Kvasnika (5, 2m01, 1978, Nantes-Rezé)

Remaining team: Elodie Gérard (2-1), Silvana Mirvic (3-2, Bosniaque), Alina Slabecka (4-3), Lauraine Tony (4), Madinina Donivar, Evija Azace (4-5), injured, Odile Santaniello (coach)

The club finished nineth last season. Nice have added as medical cover to their NF1 roster.

Pleyber-Christ

Newcomers: Katrin Chiemeka (1-2, 1m67, 1991, Reims, NF3, country: England), Marie Chemineau (2, 1m79, 1987, Saumur, NF3), Amandine Chemineau (3, 1m80, 1987, Saumur, NF3), Brona Soltisova (4-5, 1m88, 1981, NF2, Chartres, country: Slovakia), Malgorzata Puc (5, 1m86, Ifs, 1986, NF2, country: Poland)

Remaining team: Aude Kernévez (1), Alexandra Thos (1), Laura Désert (2), Caroline Le Fé (2-3), Céline Lix (3-2), Aurélie Kerdreux (3), Mélanie Venier (4-3), Franck Simon (coach)

They finished fourteenth last season.

Rennes

Newcomers: Virginie Kévorkian (1, 1m70, 1976, Mourenx, LFB), Carole Leclair (3-4, 1m84, 1989, Tarbes, NF2/LFB), Nadja Morgan (4-3, 1m88, 1980, Nice, country: USA), Lorraine Lokoka (4, 1m84, 1989, Bourges, NF2), Maud Médénou (4, 1m88, 1990, CFBB), Wilka Montout (5, 1m90, 1990, Nice)

Remaining team: Aurélie Durand (1), Emmanuelle Gorjeu (1), Elise Prodhomme (2-3), Yvette Assilaméhou (3-2), Cécile Gaubert (4), Frédérique Prud'homme (coach)

The club finished seventh last season.



La Roche-sur-Yon

Newcomers: Jennifer Vignola (1, 1m64, 1984, Marseille), Charlotte Raingeard (2-1, 1990, Valenciennes, NF2), Lucija Laskova (4-3, 1m87, 1980, Lyon, country: Slovakia), Matthieu Chauvet (Assistant Coach, Challes-les-Eaux, LFB)

Remaining team: Jennifer Galand (1-2), Sylvaine Grelier (2-3), Pascaline Grelier (3), Mylène Balat (3-4), Elodie Demortier (3-4), Marina Guillot (3-4), Maïté Fouquez (4), Livia Libicová (5)

They finished eleventh last season.

Strasbourg ABC

Newcomers: Charline Servage (1-2, 1988, Lattes-Montpellier, NF2/LFB), Claire Vanhoutrève (2, 1m76, 1990, Challes-les-Eaux, NF3/LFB), Laurence Cayot (3-2, 1m78 m, 1977, unattached), Djéné Diawara (5-4, 1988, Limoges, country: Mali), Mélissa Washington (5, 1m95, 1985, Saint-Amand-les-Eaux, LFB), Astan Dabo (2m03, 5, 1992, country: Mali), José Ruiz (coach, Lattes-Montpellier, NF2)

Remaining team: Eloïse Chapays (2), Diana Gandega (2-1), Belinda M'Boma (3-4)

The club finished tenth last season and were then called Racing Club de Strasbourg.

Toulouse Métropole Basket

Newcomers: Anaïs Tavarès (2-3, 1m76, 1989, Tarbes, NF2/LFB), Emmanuelle Hermouet (3, 1m83, 1979, unattached), Nadia Peruch (4-3, 1m85, 1978, Leon, Liga Femenina Spain ), Anda Jekabsone (4-5, 1m91, 1972, Aix, LFB), Aurélie Noirez (5, 1m89, 1982, Maryland, NCAA)

Remaining team: Julie Minard (1), Swanne Gauthier (1-2), Carole Lebouc (2-1), Amandine Lacrabe (2-3), Anda Nedovic (4-5), Valérie Garnier (coach)

Toulouse Métropole Basket acquired the sporting rights from Lot-et-Garonne who finished eighth last season.

Voiron

Newcomers: Stéphanie Pognon (2, 1m72, 1979, Nice), Delphine Lecoultre (4-3, 1m93, 1982, Basket Landes), Patricia da Silva (4-5, 1m88, 1982, London Heathrow, England, country: Brazil)

Remaining team: Kathleen Bourdin (1), Solène Vintejoux (1), Clémence Ruibet (2), Cyrielle Recoura (3), Clémentine Elong-Epée (3), Jessica Clémençon (4-5), Laurence Clauss-Lemarchand (coach)

The club finished thirteenth last season.


Promoted teams - NF1 roster:

Colomiers

Newcomers: Flore Perotto (1, 1m65, 1980, Castelnau-le-Lez, NF3), Delphine Donnez (2-1, 1m69, 1981, Limoges), Lorianne Vérain (2, 1m70, 1979, Marseille), Marie Berléand (Lagardère Paris Racing, NF2), Irena Spirkova (5, 1m91, 1982, Trutnov, Czech Republic League, country: Czech Republic), Joëlle Hippolyte (5, 1m86, 1981, Toulouse BC, NF2)

Remaining team: Marion Caussé (1), Laëtitia Bunting (2), Nathalie Billaud (3), Aurore Filliatre (3-4), Juliette N'Diaye (4), Elodie Bruniaux (4), Elisabeth Dinga (4), Alimatou Mandiang (5), Benoît Badet (coach)

Colomiers accepted promotion after teams ahead of them declined promotion. This was due to the fact that the USVO Espoir team is not allowed to be promoted to NF1 under the rules of LFB second team.

Ifs

Newcomers: Elvire Attiogbé (1-2, 1m72, 1987, Valenciennes, NF2), Sarah Goltze (3, 1m79, 1981, Cherbourg, NF2, country: Germany), Anja Prsa (4-5, 1m91, 1983, country: Slovenia)

Remaining team: Chloé Seigneur (1), Julie Villain (2-3), Céline Chourchoulis (3), Caroline Galiana (4-3), Martha Chrzanowski (4), N'Déyé Diagne (4), Miguel Callejas (coach)

They were third in the NF2 final four.

Laveyron

(Their NF1 roster has not been communicated to us.)

Newcomers: Vanessa Candelier (2-1, 1987, 1m71, Calais, NF3/LFB), Khadidiatou Gassama (5-4, 1m87, 1975, Basket Landes).

Remaining team: Pulchérie Ayi (1), Wahiba Aïssani (2-3), Amandine Soubeyrand (3), Aurélie Carmona (4-3), Kerline Verjuin (4-5), Etienne Faye (coach)

They were runners-up in the NF2 final four.

S. I. Graffenstaden

Newcomers: Aminata Konaté (1, 1m70, 1990, Valenciennes, NF2), Jessica de Amorim (2, 1m74, 1990, Strasbourg RC), Darline N'Soki (3-4, 1m81, 1989, Valenciennes, NF2), Allison Vernerey (5, 1m94, 1991, Mulhouse, NF2)

Remaining team: Lucie Battaglia (1), Marie-Noémie Privet (1-2), Audrey Kopp (2), Aline Fischbach (3), Claire Nussbaumer (3-4), Pauline Schultz (3-4), Caroline Nestor-Deininger (4), Céline Schmitt-Sendner (5-4), Philippe Breitenbucher (coach)

The club was the NF2 champion.


NF1 roster links

Return from NF1 Roster 2008-2009 to NF1 Basketball News index page

Return from NF1 Roster 2008-2009 to "What's New" page

picture credits for NF1 Roster: Club official pictures issued by the FFBB press office.

Date: 03 September 2008
Last Update: 12 September 2008


hit counter

blog stats

New! Nouveau!

Comment in the box below on what you have just read! Laissez un commentaire ici!






BlockBuilder 2